The Telegraph Bath Children’s Literature Festival is back! Bigger and better than ever.. take a look at the fantastic 2015 Festival line-up Friday 25 September to Sunday 4 October and don’t forget to follow us on Twitter @bathfestivals and Facebook /bathfestivals to be first to receive exciting festival announcements, news about exclusive competitions and other great stuff.

Friends Booking (from £20) opens Friday 26 June

General Booking opens Monday 6 July

 

What's On

  • Image
  • Event
  • Start time
  • End time
  • Venue
  • Price
  • Code

Friday 25 September

JuliaDonaldson
JULIA DONALDSON: WAITING LIST
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Komedia
£4
A1
JudithKerr
JUDITH KERR
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Guildhall
£7
A2

Saturday 26 September

WhatTheLadybird
JULIA DONALDSON AND LYDIA MONKS
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Forum
£7.50
B3
ClassicStories
CLASSIC STORIES WITH KATE SAUNDERS AND HOLLY WEBB
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£6
B2
Horrible Histories
HORRIBLE HISTORIES
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£7
B1
Popup
POP-UP BOOK MAKING WITH DAVID HAWCOCK
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
Holburne Museum
£6
B4
AliceAnnaWilson
ALICE IN WONDERLAND WITH ANNA WILSON
11:00 AM
11:45 AM
Keynsham Community Space
£3
B5
GuessHowMuch
GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU
11:15 AM
11:45 AM
Bath Central Library
£5
B7A
Pip&Posy
AXEL SCHEFFLER – PIP AND POSY
11:30 AM
12:10 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
B6
CerrieBurnell
CERRIE BURNELL
12:00 PM
12:45 PM
Guildhall
£5
B8
GuessHowMuch
GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU
12:15 PM
12:45 PM
Bath Central Library
£5
B7B
Creative Masterclass
CREATIVE WRITING WITH GARTH JENNINGS
12:30 PM
2:00 PM
Holburne Museum
£14
B9
Sam & Mark
SAM AND MARK
12:45 PM
1:30 PM
Guildhall
£7
B10
DannyWallace
DANNY WALLACE AND JAMIE LITTLER
1:00 PM
1:45 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
B11
Princesses and Unicorns
PRINCESSES AND UNICORNS WITH LYDIA MONKS
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Guildhall
£5
B12
fleur
Fleur Hitchcock
1:45 PM
2:20 PM
Bath Central Library
£5.00
MichaelRosen
MICHAEL ROSEN & CHRIS RIDDELL
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Forum
£7.50
B14
SueHendra
SUE HENDRA AND PAUL LINNET NEED A WEE
2:30 PM
3:15 PM
Mission Theatre
£5
B15
KristinaStephenson
KRISTINA STEPHENSON AND BAND – SIR CHARLIE STINKY SOCKS
3:15 PM
4:15 PM
Guildhall
£7
B16
BathPicks
BATH PICKS 2015: MARTYN FORD, DAVID SOLOMONS AND SIBÉAL POUNDER
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Guildhall
£6
B17
Drawing Stories
DRAWING STORIES WITH BENJI DAVIES
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Bath Central Library
£5
B18
StarWars
STAR WARS – SIMON BEECROFT
4:00 PM
4:45 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
B19
Tabitha Baird
ARABELLA WEIR, JENNY MCLACHLAN AND KATY BIRCHALL
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Guildhall
£6
B21
GothGirl
GOTH GIRL WITH CHRIS RIDDELL
5:15 PM
6:00 PM
Guildhall
£ 6.50
B20
Joe Sugg
JOE SUGG
5:30 PM
6:30 PM
Forum
Tickets £15 (includes free signed book)
B22
PatrickNess
PATRICK NESS
6:45 PM
7:45 PM
Guildhall
£7
B23

Sunday 27 September

Thomas
THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE
10:00 AM
10:45 PM
Guildhall
£6
C1
ShiftyMcGifty
SHIFTY MCGIFTY AND SLIPPERY SAM
10:30 AM
11:15 AM
Mission Theatre
£6
C4
splodge for HS logo
HORRIBLE SCIENCE
10:30 AM
11:15 AM
Guildhall
£6
C2
JuliusZebra
CREATING CARTOONS WITH GARY NORTHFIELD
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Roman Baths
£14
C3
Shaunthesheep
SHAUN THE SHEEP MODEL MAKING
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Holburne Museum
£10
C5A
Somersaults and Dreams
GYMNASTICS WITH CATE SHEARWATER
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
Senior School, King Edward’s School.
£7
C6
Ben Cort
MONSTERS LOVE UNDERPANTS WITH BEN CORT
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
C7
untitled
ANIMAL STORIES WITH PIERS TORDAY AND ERIN HUNTER
12:15 PM
1:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
C8
Shaunthesheep
SHAUN THE SHEEP MODEL MAKING
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Holburne Museum
£10
C5B
GetReadyToLaugh
GET READY TO LAUGH WITH JIM SMITH AND CIARAN MURTAGH
1:00 PM
1:45 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
C9
AliceAnnaWilson
ALICE IN WONDERLAND WITH ANNA WILSON
1:30 PM
2:10 PM
Bath Central Library
£5
C10A
Horrid Henry
HORRID HENRY – FRANCESCA SIMON
2:00 PM
2:45 PM
Guildhall
£6.50
C11
Q Pootle
Q POOTLE 5 WITH NICK BUTTERWORTH
2:00 PM
2:45 PM
Guildhall
£6
C12
SarahCrossnan
BATH PICKS 2015: SARAH CROSSAN, SARAH BENWELL AND VIRGINIA BERGIN
2:30 PM
3:15 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
C13
AliceAnnaWilson
ALICE IN WONDERLAND WITH ANNA WILSON
3:00 PM
3:40 PM
Bath Central Library
£5
C10B
Harry Potter
THE PROFESSOR OF POTTER
4:00 PM
4:45 PM
Guildhall
£6
C14
EmilyWindsnap
LIZ KESSLER – EMILY WINDSNAP AND THE SHIP OF LOST SOULS
4:00 PM
4:45 PM
Guildhall
£5
C15
Untitled-4
HOLLY SMALE – GEEK GIRL
4:15 PM
5:00 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
C16
JamesDawson
JAMES DAWSON AND HAYLEY LONG
5:30 PM
6:15 PM
Guildhall
£6
C17
TheHungerGames
THE HUNGER GAMES QUIZ
6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Guildhall
£7
C18

Monday 28 September

Meerkat
THAT’S NOT MY MEERKAT!
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£5
D2
Horrid Henry
HORRID HENRY WITH FRANCESCA SIMON
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£4
D1
Astronauts Handbook
THE ASTRONAUT’S HANDBOOK
11:30 AM
12:15 PM
Guildhall
£4
D3
untitled
MATT BROWN INTRODUCES COMPTON VALANCE
1:15 PM
2:00 PM
Guildhall
£4
D4
Diversity1
DIVERSITY: THE DAILY TELEGRAPH DEBATE
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
D5

Tuesday 29 September

RosieFlo's
MAKE YOUR OWN COLOURING BOOK
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£5
E2
DinosaursAreHavingAParty
THE DINOSAURS ARE HAVING A PARTY!
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£4
E1
YoungBond
INTRODUCING YOUNG BOND
11:30 AM
12:15 PM
Guildhall
£4
E3
DiscoverGods
DISCOVER GODS AND WARRIORS WITH MICHELLE PAVER
1:15 PM
2:00 PM
Guildhall
£4
E5
WritersCreativeStory
THE WRITER’S CREATIVE JOURNEY
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
E6

Wednesday 30 September

Little Red Hen
LADYBIRD TALES: THE LITTLE RED HEN
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£5
F2
Looking-glass Girl
CATHY CASSIDY – LOOKING GLASS GIRL
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£4
F1
Atlas of Adventures
ATLAS OF ADVENTURES
11:30 AM
12:15 PM
Guildhall
£4
F3
MagnaCarta
EXPLORING THE MAGNA CARTA CHRONICLE
1:15 PM
2:00 PM
Guildhall
£4
F4
Appreciation
AN APPRECIATION OF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
F5

Thursday 01 October

New Heroes
PIRATICAL ADVENTURES
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£4
G1
IntroducingAlice
INTRODUCING ALICE
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£5
G2
Neil Griffiths
INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING WITH NEIL GRIFFITHS
11:30 AM
12:15 PM
Guildhall
£4
G3
RugbyGame
THE RUGBY GAME
1:15 PM
2:00 PM
Guildhall
£4
G4
Auction
FUNDRAISING GALA NIGHT: RED CHAIR CHARITY AUCTION IN AID OF BATH FESTIVALS
7:00 PM
9:30 PM
Guildhall
£7.50
G5

Friday 02 October

Pandas, Doughnuts
PANDAS, DOUGHNUTS AND THE QUEEN’S HANDBAG WITH STEVE ANTONY
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£4
H1
PomPom
SOPHY HENN – POM POM PANDA
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£5
H2
AmazingAfrica
AMAZING STORIES FROM AFRICA
11:30 AM
12:15 PM
Guildhall
£4
H3
HowToTrain
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON WITH CRESSIDA COWELL
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Guildhall
£4
H4
Floella
FLOELLA BENJAMIN
5:30 PM
6:30 PM
Guildhall
£7
H5
WritingYa
WRITING YA: JOHN BOYNE AND ANDY MULLIGAN
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
H6

Saturday 03 October

RobinSteve
ROBIN STEVENS AND ELEN CALDECOTT: MYSTERY GIRLS
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£6
J2
HowToTrain
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON WITH CRESSIDA COWELL
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Forum
£7.50
J3
WimpyKidShow
WIMPY KID SHOW
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£6
J1
IntroducingAlice
INTRODUCING ALICE
10:30 AM
11:15 AM
Midsomer Norton Library
£3 (Adults go free)
J4
PugsFrozen
PHILIP REEVE AND SARAH MCINTYRE – PUGS OF THE FROZEN NORTH
10:45 AM
11:30 AM
Mission Theatre
£6
J5
ChrisHaughton
CHRIS HAUGHTON
10:45 AM
11:30 AM
Widcombe Institute
£5
J6
SheilaRance
CREATIVE WRITING WITH SHEILA RANCE
11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Holburne Museum
£14
J7
Wookie
HOW TO DRAW WOOKIE AND DROID
11:45 AM
12:30 PM
Guildhall
£6
J8
DoctorWho
WRITING DOCTOR WHO
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Guildhall
£7
J10
PeppaPig
PEPPA PIG
12:30 PM
1:15 PM
Mission Theatre
£5
J11A
Untitled-3
GRRRRR! WITH ROB BIDDULPH
12:30 PM
1:15 PM
Widcombe Institute
£5
J9
PeppaPig
PEPPA PIG
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Mission Theatre
£5
J11B
ChloeInkpen
CHLOE INKPEN
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Guildhall
£6
J12
Andy Day
ANDY DAY
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Guildhall
£6
J13
Jacqueline Wilson - July 2012 . ©James Jordan
JACQUELINE WILSON
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Forum
£7.50
J14
Robot Overlords
FILM WRITING MASTERCLASS – ROBOT OVERLORDS
2:15 PM
3:45 PM
Holburne Museum
£14
J15
Print
ALEX T. SMITH’S DOGGY DELIGHTS
3:15 PM
4:00 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
J16
DinosaurPolice
DINOSAUR POLICE WITH SARAH MCINTYRE
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Widcombe Institute
£5
J18
BathPicksHelena
BATH PICKS 2015: HELENA COGGAN, CATHERINE DOYLE AND TARAN MATHARU
3:30 PM
4:30 PM
Guildhall
£6
J17
IllustratingAlice
ILLUSTRATING ALICE IN WONDERLAND
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
Guildhall
£6
J19
JoeAbercrombie
JOE ABERCROMBIE AND PHILIP REEVE
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Guildhall
£6
J20
CharlieHigson
CHARLIE HIGSON AND DARREN SHAN
6:30 PM
7:30 PM
Guildhall
£7
J21

Sunday 04 October

RichardByrne
RICHARD BYRNE
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Widcombe Institute
£5
K4
AuthorsofMagic
AUTHORS OF MAGIC: JOE DELANEY & ANGIE SAGE
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£6
K2
HuglessDouglas
HUGLESS DOUGLAS WITH DAVID MELLING
10:00 AM
10:45 AM
Guildhall
£5
K1
Programme Name: Art Ninja - TX: n/a - Episode: n/a (No. 3) - Picture Shows: with a Jackson Pollock inspired hand bookend. Ricky Martin - (C) Dot To Dot Productions - Photographer: Jon Hall
ART NINJA!
10:00 AM
11:30 AM
The Makery
FREE But Ticketed
K3A
Norm
JONATHAN MERES – MAY STILL BE CHARGED
11:45 AM
12:30 PM
Widcombe Institute
£5
K6
PeterRabbit
PETER RABBIT
11:45 AM
12:30 PM
Mission Theatre
£5
K5
Untitled-1
DEREK LANDY
12:00 PM
12:45 PM
Guildhall
£7
K7
MF_LifeInPictures_CVR.indd
AN ILLUSTRATED LIFE: MICHAEL FOREMAN
12:00 PM
12:45 PM
Guildhall
£6
K8
Programme Name: Art Ninja - TX: n/a - Episode: n/a (No. 3) - Picture Shows: with a Jackson Pollock inspired hand bookend. Ricky Martin - (C) Dot To Dot Productions - Photographer: Jon Hall
ART NINJA! Second Session
12:30 PM
2:00 PM
The Makery
FREE But Ticketed
K3B
RoarlikeaLion
ROAR LIKE A LION WITH RACHEL BRIGHT
1:15 PM
2:00 PM
Widcombe Institute
£5
K9
TopsyandTim
TOPSY AND TIM GO CAMPING
1:30 PM
2:15 PM
Bath Central Library
£5
K10A
DangerisstillEverywhere
DANGER IS STILL EVERYWHERE
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Guildhall
£6
K12
100AdventureFamily
100 FAMILY ADVENTURES – THE MEEK FAMILY
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Mission Theatre
£6
K13
JulianClarey
JULIAN CLARY AND DAVID ROBERTS
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
Guildhall
£6.50
K11
TopsyandTim
TOPSY AND TIM GO CAMPING: SECOND SESSION
3:00 PM
3:45 PM
Bath Central Library
£5
K10B
ShaneHegarty
BATH PICKS 2015: SHANE HEGARTY, KIERAN FANNING, WILL MABBIT AND LINDA DAVIES
3:15 PM
4:15 PM
Guildhall
£6
K14
Beast Quest
BEAST QUEST TOURNAMENT
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Mission Theatre
£5
K16
Poetato
JOHN HEGLEY
3:30 PM
4:15 PM
Guildhall
£7
K15
DarkTide
JENNIFER DONNELLY
5:15 PM
6:15 PM
Guildhall
£6
K18
DavidBaddiel
DAVID BADDIEL
5:15 PM
6:00 PM
Mission Theatre
£5
K19
HelenSkelton
HELEN SKELTON – AMY WILD
5:15 PM
6:00 PM
Guildhall
£7
K17

News

#BATHKIDSLITFEST FULL, FABULOUS LINE UP ANNOUNCED TODAY
June 15, 2015

THE 9th TELEGRAPH BATH CHILDREN’S LITERATURE FESTIVAL Friday 25 September – Sunday 4 October 2015 THE LARGEST DEDICATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE FESTIVAL IN THE UK TEN DAYS and OVER 120 EVENTS FEATURING THE BIGGEST ...…

#BATHKIDSLITFEST FULL, FABULOUS LINE UP ANNOUNCED TODAY

THE 9th TELEGRAPH BATH CHILDREN’S LITERATURE FESTIVAL Friday 25 September – Sunday 4 October 2015 THE LARGEST DEDICATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE FESTIVAL IN THE UK TEN DAYS and OVER 120 EVENTS FEATURING THE BIGGEST ...…

#BATHKIDSLITFEST PRIORITY BOOKING NOW OPEN TO FESTIVAL MEMBERS.

THE 9th TELEGRAPH BATH CHILDREN’S LITERATURE FESTIVAL Friday 25 September – Sunday 4 October 2015 THE LARGEST DEDICATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE FESTIVAL IN THE UK TEN DAYS and OVER 120 EVENTS FEATURING THE BIGGEST ...…

10 Things You Might Not Know About David Almond
October 8, 2014

Six enthusiastic members of Festival sponsors' BGS Juniors Year 6 Book Committee were lucky enough to get their hands on tickets for the fabulous Robert Muchamore and Sophie McKenzie event at ...…

An interview with Sally Green

The Telegraph Bath Children's Literature Festival, 28 September, a glorious Sunday afternoon. A posse of Lower Sixth girls at the packed-out, BGS-sponsored event, keen to hear established novelists Marcus Sedgwick and ...…