What's
on

party-in-the-city

Party In The City

Date
19-05-2017
Time
6:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Venue
Various venues in Bath City Centre
Price
FREE
More events

This year we are filling the streets, parks and venues of Bath with a multitude of arts from electro-swing to cheerleading to Chinese shadow-puppetry. The city will come alive with folk, rock, classical, jazz, acoustic, swing and soul – and it’s all free!

Join in dancing, drumming and samba on our Carnival Street, head to one of our DJ booths to throw some serious shapes or visit our festival hub on Alfred Street for a family friendly extravaganza. After sun sets, hit one of our festival venues or bars and enjoy the music until the early hours in style.

Opening the night with a extravaganza of Wild Voices will be over 100 school children bringing the Abbey to life with song, stories, and visual art. Working with composer Richard Barnard and artist Edwina Bridgeman the children will create a brand new piece celebrating heritage through the eyes of wild creatures. Join us to celebrate children’s creativity and see the Abbey reimagined.

Back by popular demand we are pleased to announce the return of our Festival [Queen] Square filled with great live music in association with Moles, and local food and drink. In 2016 over 20,000 people graced Bath city-centre to see their favourite bands and groups across 35+ venues and 3 outdoor stages. This year, invite your friends, family and co-workers to join the city’s largest, free festival and celebrate the arts in Bath.

The full schedule for the evening is: (subject to change) Don’t forget to pick up your guide to all the nights events from Bath Box Office or download the online version from thebathfestival.org.uk (available from early April).

Alfred Street
Agent Philby & The Funtans 19:00-19:45
The Bourbons 4.0 20:00-20:45
Jez Broun and Friends 21.00 – 21.30

Assembly Rooms
Wiltshire Youth Jazz Orchestra – 18:00-18:25
Brass Tacks – 18:45-19:10
Kes Soul – 19:30-20:00
Prior Park Big Band, Concert Band, Brass Group 20:20-20:50
On The Edge – 21:15-22:00

Bath Abbey
Wild Voices – Festival School’s Commission, 18:00-18:30
Young Carers South West – 19:00-19:30
Bath Male Choir – 19:40-20:00
Bath Bach Choir – 20:00-20:20
Gurt Lush Choir  20:30-20:50
Bath Spa University Choir – 21:00-21:20
Bath Abbey Service – 21:30-22:00

Bath Brew House
The 52s, 19:00-19:45
Tell The Hoi – 20:00-20:45
Slack Traffic – 21:00-21:45
Scout Killers – 22:00-23:00

BCURC
Soundwell Music Therapy Trust, 16:00-17:00
Priordonnas – 18:00-18:20
RUH Choir – 18:30-18:50
Carlos Alonso – 19:00-19:20
Bath City Singers – 19:30-19:50
Sounding it Out – 20:00-20:20
Will Lawton & Weasel Howlett – 20:30-21:00
Steeple Rocks Choir – 21:10-21:30

Belushis
The Binderos – 19:00-19:40
The Moonlit Poachers – 20:00-20:40
The Phoenix Club – 21:00-21:40
The Deltics – 22:00-22:50
Latino Groove – 23:15-00:00

Boston Tea Party
Clarity Choir – 18:45-19:10
Maaike Siegerist – 19:20-20:00
Harlem Rhythm Cats – 20:20-21:00

BRLSI
Now and Then – 18:00-18:45
Prospect Style – 18:45-19:45

Burdalls Yard TBC

Carnival Street (AKA Milsom Street)
Jamma De Samba – TBC
Horning Glory – TBC
Bath Carnival Costume Making Workshops – TBC

Friends Meeting House
Jerrome Recorders – 18:15-18:45
New Academic Feetwarmers – 19:00-19:30
TBC – 19:45-20:15
Bath City Jubilee Waits – 20:30-21:00

Gainsborough Chapel
TBC- 18:00-19:00
The NoteAbles – 20:00-20:20
The Beckford Singers – 20:30-21:00

Gascoyne Place
Savvy Soul – 20:00-21:00

Green Park Brasserie
Gavin Lazarus Quartet – 20.00-22.00
Guy Harrup’s All Stars – 22.30-00.30

Green Park Station
Kingswood Jazz Orchestra – 18:30-20:30

Kingston Parade
Mr Wilkins Shilling – 19:00-19:30

Komedia
Dorothy Coleborn School of Dance – 18:10-18:30
Bath spa Big Band Society – 18:50-19:20
The Maitree Express – 19:40-20:20
Bath Blues Others – 20:45-22:00
Fame – 22:30 – 03:00

Komedia Café Stage
Bath Guitar School Band – 17:30-17:50
Wade Merritt – 18:30-18:50
Afshin Aralan – 19:20-19:40
September Son – 20:20-20:45

Milsom Place
Jeremy Broun – 18:45-19:15
Smallfry – 19:30-20:00
Gilmore n Jaz – 20:15-21:00
September Son – 21:15-22:00

Moles
BA1 Records – 18:00-22:00

Museum of Bath Architecture
Bishopston Wind Quintet 18:30-19:00
Moncton Jazz Band – 19:20-20:00
TBC – 20:30-21:15

Museum of Bath at Work
Film School 19:30-20:00
The Levels 20:00-21:00

No. 1 Royal Crescent
Echoes and Edges -19:00-21:30
Words On Stone – Special Anniversary Event 21:00-22:00

Pig and Fiddle
Emma Shoosmith – 19:15-19:45
A Band Named Brian – 20:15-20:45
NO MEAN FEAT – 21:00-21:30
Stone Cold Fiction – 21:45-22:15
Rivers of England – 22:30-23:00

Queen Square in association with Moles
Farebrother – 18:00-18:30
Sgt. Thunderhoof – 18:50-19:20
Sleeptalking – 19:40-20:20
Bare Knuckle Parade – 20:30-21:10
Bite the Buffalo – 21:30-22:20

Ralph Allen CornerStone
Ralph Allen School’s Young Musicians & Bach to Broadway 18:30-20:15
Monkton Jazz Band 20:30-21:15 

Roman Baths
Capella Nova -18:15-18:40
Bath Spa Band 19:00-19:40
The Lambeth Swing Band 20:00-21:45

Southgate
Dee Dee Wilde (Pan’s People) and Pan’s Fans 18:30-18:50
Rock Choir 19:00-19:30
TBC 19:45-20:10
Isobel Holly 20:20-20:45
Giovanni L’immigrato 21:00-21:45

St James’ Wine Vaults
Palaeontology 18:45-19:30
Geoff Carne & The Hatz 19:45-20:30
Fifi LaRoux and the Prohibition Band 20:45-21:30
Funk Tuckers 21:45-22:30

St Michael’s
Ramshackle Orchestra 18:00-18:20
Silver Ring Choir of Bath 18:30-18:50
Walcot State Choir 19:00-19:20
Chandos Singers of Bath 19:30-19:50
Noctis 20:00-20:20
Bath Cantata Group 20:30-20:50
Joanna Quail 21:15-21:45

St Swithin’s
Zephyrian Woodwind Orchestra 18:00-18:30
Bath Choral Society 18:40-19:00
Lucis 19:10-19:30
CitySound Voices 19:40-20:00
Colerne Military Wives Choir 20:10-20:30
The Welcome Choir 20:40-21:00
Bath All-Comer’s Orchestra 21:10-21:30

 The Cross Bath
Jazz in the Cross Bath 16:00. 17:00. 18:00

The Egg
School Without Walls 18:00

The Nest
Little Wonder 18:45-19:15
Slack Traffic 19:30-20:00
The Rosa Gray Band 20:15-20:45
Verdisa 21:00-21:30
All That Glitters 21:45-22:15
Pink Hotel 22:30-23:00

Widcombe Social Club
Widcombe Junior School Choir 18:30-18:50
Red Boot Band 19:00-19:20
Walcot State Choir 19:30-19:50
Widcombe Choir 20:00-20:20
Song Club 20:30-20:50
Sassparella 21:00-21:20
Junction 18 21:30-22:30